facebook logo-dark

Special Appointments

To contact any of the executive, go to "Executive" contacts page and click on their email link.

FLAG OFFICERS

Commodore: Ryan Laudien
Past Commodore: Simon Huddy
Vice Commodore: Bob Delaney
Rear Commodore: Doug Herchmer
Fleet Captain: Dean Dreger
Treasurer: James Watson
Secretary: Kathy Swangard
Staff Captains: Scott and Janette Brown

GENERAL DIRECTORS

Social Director: Jo Graham
Communications Director: Linda Watson
Director At Large: Pat Terfloth

STANDING COMMITTEES

By-Law Committee: Bob Delaney, Gary Davis, Ron Davis, Pam May-Straka, Brian Steane, James Watson   
Environmental Committee : Bruce Perry & Volunteers
Honorary Life Membership Committee: Peter Howells (chair), Ron Davis, Brian Steane
Reciprocal Committee: Alan Sinclair & Volunteers
Yearbook Committee: Kathy Swangard (editor), Pat Terfloth (advertising), Linda Watson (CD)

SPECIAL APPOINTMENTS

Council of BC Yacht Club Delegates: Bob Delaney, Michael Swangard
Fairwinds Development Committee Current Commodore, Vice Commodore & Past Commodore
Membership Chairperson Doug Herchmer
Sunshine Bonnie Curl
Web Master/Web Administrator Claudia Hand
Club Photographers: Ad Hoc, Volunteers
Historian Webmaster/Web Administrator
Ladies' & Gents' Luncheons Cathy Carey/Donna Howells/Wendy Orava (YachtZees), Pat Terfloth(Gents)
Afterdeck Bob Delaney, Charline Sinclair & Volunteers
   
   
   
   

PAST COMMODORES

View our past commodores

 

1975-76 Brian Anthony 2000-01 Paul Norris
1976-77 Mike Trumper 2001-02 Paul Norris
1977-78 Maarten Prinsze 2002-03 Jim Castle
1978-79 Bill Wacey 2003-04 Tom Duncan
1979-80 Bill Wacey 2004-05 Rick Picard
1980-81 Pat LaGrandeur 2005-06 Ken Woodward
1981-82 Len Mustard 2006-07 Sylvia St. Denis
1982-83 Fred Kearney 2007-08 Bonnie Curl
1983-84 Ana Brune 2008-09 Brian Steane
1984-85 Tom Haynes 2009-10 DiAnne Hill
1985-86 Ewan Cameron 2010-11 Ron Davis
1986-87 Hereward Allix 2011-12 Ron Davis
1987-88 Joe Skipsey 2012-13 Joe Straka
1988-89 Joe Dennison 2013-14 Karen Herage
1989-90 Maggi Slassor 2014-15 Pam May-Straka
1990-91 Herb Welch 2015-16 John Curran, QC
1991-92 Lou Boulanger 2016-17 Peter Howells
1992-93 Bruce Berry 2017-18  Simon Huddy
1993-94 Marian Heiman 2018-19  Ryan Laudien 
1994-95 George Hickson    
1995-96 Laurie Christensen    
1996-97 Bob Sanders    
1997-98 Bob Sanders    
1998-99 Ed Estlin    
1999-00 Heinz Timmann